Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Chicago: Eating like an American

To be honest, sometimes I still find it odd that so many people can wake up early to go to brunch. It's almost a must for many but because I grew up in Taiwan as a kid, I never got to experience the "brunch culture" until I got to college. My family never did brunch, let alone go out for breakfast foods.

Nevertheless, we really wanted to go to a good brunch spot in Chicago. Initially we tried Xoco, a Rick Bayless spot, but found out they are closed on Sundays. Tried calling Table 52 (Art Smith's) but no reservation. After a bit of Yelping found Eggsperience, a cool diner that's about 10 minutes away from our hotel.

Turns out, Eggsperience is a popping diner and good thing we called ahead of time and made a reservation cause it was paaaacked. Also, what an awesome name :P

35 W Ontario St
Chicago, IL 60654
Neighborhood: Near North Side

Whooooo they really play off the egg theme hahah.

Part of the menu.

grapefruit juice
I love fresh squeezed grapefruit juice so had to get one!

apple pancakes
After looking through the menu for awhile, decided to go with the Apple Pancake, which is baked apple pancake filled with fresh apples, cinnamon and sugar glaze.

apple pancake
It's big. Look at the size of it compared to the slice of orange haha. Lots of apple slices inside.

I had to get a side of bacon just because I needed something salty as I was eating the pancake.

Ahrhan's Bennie, which is a traditional benedict with Canadian bacon.

canadian ham
Lots of hollandaise sauce.

all meat
Ben's Tommy Boy's Skillet, which is for meat lovers. Eggs, bacon, sausage, ham, and potatoes.

steak skillet
Anna's Skirt Steak Skillet, with scrambled eggs, skirt steak, onions, green peppers, Jack and cheddar cheeses

scrambled eggs
Definitely the better skillet out of the two!

Each skillet comes with either pancakes or toasts. Sad that there was so much food, so none of us even touched the pancakes.

Definitely a great spot for breakfast since there's something for everyone. The portions there are ridiculous as well. I had to leave about 1/3 of the apple pancakes and I don't think anybody else finished theirs either. Maybe this is why Americans are obese :P


Actually Americans are obese because we eat things like Portillo's! After visiting the museum, we decided to grab a Chicago dog from Portillo's, just because we had to try one an authentic Chicago dog.

Portillo's Hot Dog
100 W Ontario St
Chicago, IL 60654
Neighborhoods: Near North Side, River North

Yay! Hot dog and sandwiches!

Portillo's sign.

Pretty spacious inside. Looked more like a food court.

ordering IMG_7347
You order first, then wait for your number to be called.

Haha... how sad. I think it is funny whenever hot dog places use daschund as a mascot :P

cheese fries
Cheese fries. More like fries with cheese sauce.

italian beef
They are actually famous for their Italian beef sandwich as well!

with hot peppers
Not gonna lie, it was hella good. Beef is juicy and they dip the bread in jus so it is super moist. I got it with hot peppers so it added a little kick.

chicago dog
The Chicago Dog! The hot dog itself is nothing special, but the combination of mustard, relish, freshly chopped onions, sliced tomatoes, kosher pickle, and sport peppers piled onto a steamed poppyseed bun is great!

chili cheese dog
Had to get a chili cheese dog because... I was still hungry :P Chili surprised me! Usually not a fan of chili with beans but Portillo's did a good job.

with cheese sauce
Added some cheese sauce from the fries. I obviously didn't do a good job haha.

So I just found out that there's actually 2 California locations, one in Buena Park and one in Moreno Valley. Definitely need to go out there (probably Buena Park's). I do like the Chicago dog. It's funny how just an ingredient like fresh tomatoes can make such a difference on a hot dog. Hopefully the Italian beef sandwich in the Cali locations are just as good as the original!


Jennifer said...

haha my family drives out to san gabriel valley to get cantonese breakfast on the weekends -- but i gotta say, you can't beat hash browns, waffles, and scrambles!!